Committees

Tree Commission

The Tree Commission is composed of 7 members appointed by the Mayor and confirmed by Council and include the Parks Director and a representative from the Parks Commission; maximum 3 year terms expiring in December each year.  (Ordinance No. 3366)

Capital Infrastructure Advisory Commission Meeting

Event Date: 
Thursday, May 28, 2015
Event Date: 
Thursday, Jun 18, 2015
Event Date: 
Thursday, Jun 25, 2015
Event Time: 
5:30 PM

Ending at 7:00pm

Capital Improvements Program Comission

Capital Improvement Committee Meeting

Event Date: 
Thursday, Nov 6, 2014
Event Time: 
5:30 PM

The next Committee meeting is scheduled for Thursday, November 6th in the City Council Chambers Annex.

The Committee will be discussing recommendations to forward to City Council for their November 18th meeting and also capital projects for fiscal year 2014/15 and 2015/16 that were on the original list of projects. The Committee will also begin discussions on updating the list for bond consideration.

Capital Improvement Advisory Committee Meeting

Event Date: 
Thursday, Oct 2, 2014
Event Time: 
5:30 PM

5:30 pm to 6:30 pm

Council Annex, City Hall


Agenda

Historical Landmarks Commission

Dave Krumbein
Keith May
Dan Ceniga

Meeting Agendas and Minutes are available online via the links below:

Historical Landmarks Commission Agendas

Historical Landmarks Commission Minutes

Open Committee Positions Announced

Release Date: 
03/19/2013

Looking for a way to serve?  Get more involved in local government?  The City is accepting applications for two Airport Commission positions, one Budget Committee position, and one Downtown Plan Implementation Committee position.  Interested persons should submit their application to the Mayor using the form located on our website. Click HERE to download the form and to discover more information about the committees.

Transportation Committee

John Cook
Tom Tangney
Dan Mitzimberg
John Brenne
Linda Carter - ex officio

Meeting Agendas and Minutes are available online via the links below:

Transportation Committee Agendas

Arts Committee

Three year terms (appointed August 8, 2015)

Air Quality Committee

Member Address Phone  
Thomas E. Straughn 1421 SW 45th Drive  278-6721 Dept. of Agriculture
Sarah Burford PO Box 1146 240-0909

Transient Room Tax Review Committee

The Transient Room Tax Review Committee is comprised of 5 members, 1 accountant, 1 attorney, 1 operator, and 2 lay members; appointed by Council; 4 year terms; expiring in December each year. (Ordinance No. 2795)